2008 Oceania Powerlifting Championships
5-8 December 2008 - Papeete, Tahiti
NAME NATION  DIV M / F BWT CLASS SQ 1 SQ 2 SQ 3 BP 1 BP 2 BP 3 DL 1 DL 2 DL 3 TOTAL PLACE WILKS
Lee-Anne Dwarte AUS O F 48.20 52 102.5 110 112.5 52.5 55 57.5x 130 137.5 140x 305 1st 402.722
Jeannette Gevers AUS O F 59.40 60 152.5 157.5 162.5 87.5 92.5 95x 147.5 152.5 160 415 1st 466.294
Patricia Buckman NZ M2 F 66.90 67.5 85 95 102.5 65 70 75 110 120 125x 297.5 1st 305.592
Tania Green NZ O F 60.10 67.5 130 135 142.5 90 95 100 120 127.5 130x 370 1st 411.958
Leigh Matheson NZ O F 72.50 75 127.5 135 140 85x 85x 85x 142.5 150 160 BMB - -
Eliane Sanford TAH O F 117.90 90+ 190x 190 200x 120 125 130 130 150 160 480 1st 385.056
                                   
 
Theo Lagis AUS O M 60.00 60 187.5 195 200x 120x 120x 120x 230 240x 240x BMB - -
Jean-Paul Soenerman TAH M2 M 59.10 60 175 185 195x 90 100 107.5x 170 180 185x 465 1st 402.132
La Philippe NC O M 59.40 60 190 205 210x 140 150x 155x 190 207.5x 207.5x 535 1st 459.779
 
Bastien Bres TAH J M 66.20 67.5 120x 125x 130 130 135x 135x 180 195x 195x 440 1st 344.608
Adrian Zalcman AUS O M 66.20 67.5 200x 200x 200x 137.5x 142.5 147.5x 140 180 212.5x BMB - -
Tony Feltham AUS M3 M 66.30 67.5 85 95 102.5 67.5 72.5 75x 85 95 100 275 1st 215.133
Bruce Park NZ M4 M 65.60 67.5 112.5 122.5 127.5 65 72.5 77.5x 140 155 165x 355 1st 280.131
Thomas Dominique NC O M 67.20 67.5 170 185 192.5x 100 115 125x 180 205 215 515 1st 398.507
 
Raphael Maruae TAH O M 75.00 75 180 200x - 150x 150 160x 150 - - 480 1st 342.048
Gary Colombani NC O M 74.20 75 210 215x - 170x 170x 170x 200 210x - BMB - -
 
John Whiteman AUS M2 M 77.60 82.5 160 170 180 60 75 82.5 160 180 200 462.5 1st 322.039
Christophe Malaval NC O M 79.90 82.5 165 175x 180 110 115 120 160 180 190 490 4th 334.768
Chris Seville AUS O M 81.90 82.5 217.5 230 237.5x 135 137.5x 137.5x 237.5 245x 245x 602.5 3rd 405.422
Stephen King NZ M1 M 82.10 82.5 235 252.5x 252.5 125 135 140 215 232.5 245x 607.5 1st 408.179
Raboe Roland NAU O M 81.10 82.5 230 260x 260 190 200 207.5x 210 220 230x 680 2nd 460.292
Stephan Matke TAH O M 81.10 82.5 250 260x 260x 180x 180 190x 242.5 252.5 255x 682.5 1st 461.984
 
David Vaughan AUS M2 M 89.70 90 190 205 215x 145 155 160x 210 225 230 590 1st 377.305
Steve Fox AUS M1 M 89.60 90 155 165 172.5 120 127.5x 127.5x 170 187.5 200 492.5 1st 315.102
Darren Neves NZ O M 89.60 90 220 235 240x 160 172.5 180x 210 235 245 652.5 4th 417.470
Jesse Bright NZ J M 88.30 90 235 252.5 265 120 135 147.5x 230 255x 255x 630 1st 406.161
Anatupu Afano SAM O M 89.20 90 235 250 260x 155x 155 165 260x 260 275x 675 2nd 432.878
Elton John Scotty NAU O M 89.30 90 230 250x 250 150 165 180 240 265x 265x 670 3rd 429.470
David Jame AUS O M 89.40 90 295x 302.5 310 150 155x 155 292.5 305 310x 770 1st 493.262
 
Edward Anderson NZ M1 M 95.3 100 260 280x 280 160 170 180x 235 245 252.5 695 1st 431.665
Dave Mwaredaga NAU J M 97.7 100 270x 270 300 165x 175 190 260 275 285x 765 1st 470.016
Kenny Wendt NC O M 97.9 100 250x 250 260x 190x 190x 190x - - - BMB - -
Ofisa Ofisa SAM O M 97.6 100 275x 275x 280 180 190 200 280 290x 295x 760 4th 467.172
Mataira Teriipaia TAH O M 97.9 100 285 292.5x 292.5x 205 212.5 215 265 272.5x 272.5x 765 3rd 469.634
Tim Germanchis AUS O M 99.3 100 277.5 292.5 300 190 200x 200x 285 292.5 300 790 2nd 482.137
Richard Hozjan AUS O M 98.8 100 310 317.5x 322.5x 215x 215 225x 280 300x 305x 805 1st 492.338
 
Damien Giles AUS J M 105.9 110 232.5 247.5 252.5 170 180x 185x 270 292.5x 297.5x 692.5 1st 412.592
Ryan Mitchell AUS O M 102.2 110 275 285 290x 200x 205x 205x 270 290 300 BMB - -
Paul MacManus AUS O M 108.9 110 270 280 285x 170x 175x 175 220 245 260x 700 3rd 413.210
Starsky Engar NAU O M 103.3 110 280x 285 300 200 210 215x 240 260 270x 770 2nd 462.847
Tavita Lipine Snr SAM O M 103.3 110 320x 320x 320 190x 190 200x 300 320x 320x 810 1st 486.891
 
Matthew Scott AUS J M 115.5 125 250x 260 270x 155x 160x 160 220 240 250x 660 1st 383.064
Alexis Sandford TAH M2 M 121.2 125 180x 180 210x 120x 120 150x 160 180x 200x 460 1st 263.856
Steve Lousich NZ M1 M 114.6 125 260 280 292.5 235x 240 250 220 230x 235x 762.5 1st 443.470
Con Barbakos AUS O M 121.1 125 282.5x 282.5x 282.5 210x 210x 210 250 260 265 757.5 3rd 434.578
Jezza Uepa NAU O M 123.4 125 270 295x 295x 200 215 225 260 272.5 285 780 2nd 445.692
Andy Faremiro TAH O M 121.3 125 300 310x 310 225 235x 235 280 290 300x 835 1st 478.873
 
Sinbad Fruean SAM O M 172.4 125+ 260 280 300x 225x 230x 230x 230 250x 260x BMB - -
David Ronald NAU O M 185.3 125+ 350 375 385 200 210 230x 260 275x 275x 855 2nd 458.109
Edwin Tauhiro  TAH O M 153.9 125+ 290 297.5 320 230 250x 250x 280 295x 305 855 1st 471.362
Countries represented
AUS = Australia
NZ = New Zealand
TAH = Tahiti
NC = New Caledonia
NAU = Nauru
SAM = Samoa
Best Lifters
Open Men
1. David Jame (AUS) 770 kg at 89.5 kg bwt = 493.262 Wilks points
2. Richard Hozjan (AUS) 805 at 98.8 = 492.338
3. Tavita Lipine Snr (SAM) 810 at 103.3 = 486.891
Open Women
1. Jeannette Gevers (AUS) 415 at 59.4 = 466.294
2. Tania Green (NZ) 370 at 60.1 = 411.958
3. Lee-Anne Dwarte (AUS) 305 at 48.2 = 402.722
Junior Men
1. Dave Mwaredaga (NAU) 765 at 97.7 = 470.016
M1 Men
1. Steve Lousich (NZ) 762.5 at 114.6 = 443.470
M2 Men
1. Jean-Paul Soenerman (NC) 465 at 59.1 = 402.132
M2 Women
1. Patricia Buckland (NZ) 297.5 at 66.9 = 305.592