South Pacific Games Powerlifting Results
Session One 7 July 2003
Body 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd Sub 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Nation Name Weight Class Squat Squat Squat Bench Bench Bench Total Deadlift Deadlift Deadlift Deadlift Total Place Wilks
A/Samoa 1.Ioane Vaipava 47.1 52 kg 40 60 70 30 30 50 100 50 70 90 190 2nd 207.77
PNG 1.Kelly Henry 52 120 125 130 55 60 62.5 190 135 140 145 335 1st 328.7
Tahiti 1.Jean-Paul Soenarman 55.1 56 kg 170 180 185 90 90 95 275 170 180 190 455 2nd 420.88
Fiji 1.Mohammed Ramzan 55.5 140 150 160 100 105 110 270 180 192.5 200 205 470 1st 431.65
PNG 1.Frank Robert 56 145 152.5 160 85 92.5 92.5 245 150 165 167.5 410 3rd 373.22
PNG 2.Paya Rumints 59.65 60 kg 160 170 175 80 100 100 250 190 210 220 460 2nd 394.13
Tahiti 1.Tautiare Apo 59.8 130 140 152.5 82.5 82.5 82.5 152.5 0 0 0 153
Fiji 2.Iliame Vereubia 59.9 155 165 170 105 115 125 295 170 180 185 480 1st 410.01
Nauru 2.Iros Kun 62.7 67.5kg 140 160 160 105 120 127.5 280 170 190 195 475 2nd 389.5
N/Caledonia 2.Stephani Maurice 65.8 130 142.5 142.5 85 90 97.5 227.5 150 165 172.5 400 3rd 314.88
Niue 2.Atumotu Siale 66 120 125 125 80 82.5 95 207.5 135 150 177.5 358 4th 281.18
PNG 2.Eric Yameng 66.65 190 200 210 95 100 105 305 210 220 230 525 1st 408.71
Session Two 7 July 2003
N\Caledonia Nicolas Schmidt 72.5 75kg 175 182.5 182.5 100 107.5 110 275 180 195 200 470 2nd 343.1
Fiji Richard Lewavinaka 72.85 180 180 192.5 105 115 125 307.5 205 215 225 523 1st 380.27
A\Samoa Popoalii Fanaufouina 73.2 170 180 180
Tahiti Julien Tchen Tcheng Tchang 74.15 170 175 175
Nauru Stution Tamaki 80.6 82.5 kg 195 205 215 125 140 147.5 345 200 215 215 545 4th 370.33
PNG Livingstone Sokoli 80.9 265 272.5 272.5 142.5 147.5 147.5 412.5 260 270 280 693 1st 469.45
Tahiti Yohann Mounex 80.75 220 220 220
Fiji Benjamin Fatiaki 81.15 220 235 235 125 132.5 137.5 345 190 190 205 550 3rd 372.02
N\Caledonia Antoine D'arco 82.1 250 260 260 150 150 155 415 245 260 260 675 2nd 453.53
Fiji Rupeni Fatiaki 83.9 90 kg 220 235 235 135 135 140 360 210 220 227.5 580 4th 318.38
PNG Steven Ongia 85.15 220 220 220
N\Caledonia Kenny Wendt 87.1 255 255 255 170 177.5 177.5 432.5 235 252.5 252.5 668 2nd 430.87
PNG John Anis 89.1 220 220 220
Tahiti Henri Haapii 89.4 180 190 200 150 160 165 365 220 230 235 600 3rd 384.36
Nauru Starsky Engar 89.45 235 265 265 170 185 195 420 250 260 260 670 1st 429.2
Session Three 8 July 2003
Nauru Rick Daoe 95.6 100kg 200 220 240 140 150 150 380 200 220 260 600 6th 372.18
Nauru Lex Dawido 96.4 220 255 260 185 205 205 445 215 235 240 680 2nd 420.24
Fiji Eric Joji Hanfakaga 96.55 215 230 240 140 145 155 395 210 220 240 615 4th 379.7
N\Caledonia Soakimi Falevalu 97.45 250 265 265 170 180 180 420 215 220 222.5 635 3rd 390.53
Fiji Eliesa Irava 98.55 250 265 275 190 205 215 480 225 235 245 725 1st 443.8
Tahiti Joinville Tchen Tcheng Tchang 98.7 200 220 240 125 135 140 355 230 250 282.5 605 5th 370.14
Nauru Edouard Olsson 101.45 110kg 205 225 225 150 165 170 390 195 220 230 610 369.05
Nauru Declan Dageago 108.2 255 300 300 150 150 150
Samoa Mikaele Savaiinaea 109 320 320 342.5 137.5 137.5 160 457.5 250 272.5 295 730 430.85
Session Four 8 July 2003
Nauru Jeziel Jeremiah 112.1 125 kg 300 320 330 210 230 230 540 240 250 250 780 2nd 456.46
A\Samoa Mailo Albert 116.7 180 210 230 130 130 150 310 250 250 280 560 324.13
Tahiti Jean-Marie Pohue 117.3 250 270 270 170 180 180 430 270 285 302.5 733 3rd 423.46
Nauru Romuru Akua 117.35 280 290 300 180 190 190 490 220 235 235 710 410.38
N\Caledonia Richard Ribaud 118.9 285 300 300 155 162.5 170 462.5 235 235 265 698 401.9
Samoa George Lealiifano 124.5 260 272.5 300 265 285 292.5** 565 180 240 250 815 1st 464.8
Nauru Robert Dabwido 136.1 125 +kg 310 330 350 240 250 265 600 250 275 285 885 1st 496.66
Tahiti Frederic Maroanui 130.05 280 290 300 180 190 200 490 220 240 260 730 412.89
Samoa Fanguae Mafuli 151 272.5 272.5 320 182.5 182.5 205 455 272.5 295 336 750 3rd 414.6
Nauru Tevita Adimim 151 350 350 370 190 200 210 560 250 270 270 830 2nd 458.82
** World Record Attempt - World Record stands at 295 kg